The first White Coup was awarded 1st session of camp in 1966 for service given to the Tribe of Mic-O-Say. For over 20 years, the White Coup was simply worn on the lanyard and there was no formal organization or regalia. In the late 80’s/early 90’s the White Coup Society was formally organized and given the mission to assist new braves, primarily with costuming/regalia. Today, the White Coup Society has evolved to an expanded role, assisting in many different Tribal activities but maintaining the core focus on assisting new braves with their advancement in Scouting and the Tribe.

Question marks denote the year or session is unknown or unverified.

 
Year
Session
Name
Tribal Name
1960’s
1966 1 Charles  McComb Magic Sound
  1966 1 Charles T. Woolard River Clay
  1967 6 Charles  Radcliffe Green Light
  1968 5 Bill  French Broken Toe
  1968 ? Jack G. Adams Waiting Watcher
  1969 ? J. Marvin Atkins Peace Keeper
  1969 ? Melvin  Baker Pack Rock
  1969 ? Victor  Buntz Strong Words
  1969 ? Bob  Lyle Rolling Rock
1970’s
1970 1 Robert  Duff Soft Skinned Shrew
  1970 2 Byrl  Dougan Big Yellow Grain
  1970 2 Marrison B. Thacker Thunder Maker
  1970 4 Harold E. Arnold Magic Glass
  1970 4 Glen  Cobb Lone Lodge
  1970 4 Sam  Thompson Big Hidden Pipe
  1970 5 Virgil S. Edwards Black Bear
  1970 5 Dwight  Grove Night Trail
  1971 6 Fred  Schoenlaub Big Spirit Friend
  1972 1 F. Dale Sprague Big Talking Stick
  1973 3 Robert L. Agee Happy Builder
  1973 5 Rex  Bechtold Big Bench Maker
  1973 5 Ray  Brooks Spirit Hawk
  1973 6 Gerald D. Cooksey Buffalo Fixer
  1973 6 Don E. Thornton Tells The Tribe
  1974 1 John  Corcoran Trail Blazer
  1974 1 Paul  Schieber Yellow Brick
  1974 2 Emery L. Noah Cold Box
  1974 4 Morris L. Anderson Big Silent Lips
  1974 4 Les  Jones Big Busy Tomahawk
  1974 5 Willard  Karguth Hot Sparks
  1974 5 Bob  Snyder Jingles Like Little Bells
  1974 5 Lyle  Warford Grain Planter
  1974 ? Lewis  Kendall Iron Thread Cutter
  1975 1 Jack  Gardner Buzzing Chain
  1975 2 Norman G. Tiedt Tends The Long House
  1975 2 John E. Williams Lightning Pulse
  1975 4 Harold  Scott Iron Horse Fixer
  1975 4 Jack L. Stickley Loud Water
  1976 2 Fred E. Zeiger Cross Talk
  1976 3 Duane E. Hersh Path Keeper
  1976 3 Joe  Murrell Singing Bell
  1976 4 George F. Callen Big Brass Horn
  1976 5 Jacob L. Payne Path Blazer
  1976 5 John H. Whitmore Crow Shield
  1976 ? Duane  Boothe Clear Picture
  1976 ? Richard K. Harris Pemmican Maker
  1977 1 William Rex Adams Little Ground Squirrel
  1977 1 Robert J. Barmann Black Dirt
  1977 1 Phillip  Shackelford Powdered Rock
  1977 3 Paul  Fuller Black Walnut
  1978 4 William H. Fisher Big Six Horses
  1978 4 Charles A. Hemenway Big Wheel Winder
  1978 5 Rex  Evans Black Cat
  1978 5 Dean F. Proffit Speaks For Water
  1979 1 George  Burns Wire Finder
  1979 1 Harold  Fletchall Rug Trader
  1979 1 Eldon  Hoyt White Travois
  1979 1 James  Lollar Travois Counter
  1979 1 Alfred  Zehendner Red Owl
  1979 2 Edward L. Farguhar Spirit Smoke
  1979 3 William B. Compton Big Wading Badger
  1979 3 Bill  Hart Big Thunder Seeker
  1979 3 Gerald D. Robison Many Smiles
  1979 3 Joseph F. Todd Long Belt
  1979 4 Donald  Whitten Watchfire
  1979 5 Mike  Daniels Least Village Builder
  1979 5 Orville  Daniels Village Builder
  1979 5 Vernon  Daniels Little Village Builder
  1979 5 Thomas  Miller Spotted Leggings
  1979 5 Charles J. Ruppel Knowledge Seeker
1980’s
1980 1 Clifford Eugene McAninch Blue Arc
  1980 1 Robert L. Thomas Dry Clay
  1980 2 Bill R. Vaughn Fire Chaser
  1981 2 Frank  Clodfelter Lights The Lodge
  1981 2 Gary D. Combs Peaceful Bull
  1981 2 Philip G. Dachenhausen Earth Smoother
  1981 3 Garrett J. Irvin Hidden Badge
  1981 3 Donald C. Mull Monang
  1981 3 Bob G. Olsen Star Counter
  1981 3 George  Search Distant Valley
  1981 4 Ora A. Brooke Big Iron Mouth
  1981 4 Jerry T. Huff Little Chanting Bird
  1981 4 William  Mier Great White Shark
  1982 1 Myron Rex Barnett Black Sash
  1982 1 David R. Brown Little Stream Bender
  1982 1 James A. Lehr Sky Hawk
  1982 1 William E. Miller Strong Oxen
  1982 1 William  Strop Owl Who Talks Much
  1982 2 Laural  Christensen Bird Tender
  1982 4 Ken H. Barthelette Two Bears
  1982 4 Dennis  Mull Little Monang
  1983 2 Gordon L. Giles Straight Tomahawk
  1983 2 Roy D. Johansen Man Of Two Tribes
  1983 3 David  Gossett Little Antelope Skinner
  1983 5 Francis A. Bremer Warm Blanket
  1983 5 Jay L. Carter Big Flaming Knee
  1983 5 Warren D. Duncan Big Whispering Weasel
  1983 5 Henry  Ellsworth Noisy Magpie
  1983 5 Terry  Fulton Patient Wren
  1985 1 Silas E. Kirk Makes Much Pemmican
  1985 1 Don M. Warren Big Colored Quills
  1985 2 Harry  Hahn Hunts In Winter
  1985 4 Gary  Thorne Noisy Tomahawk
  1986 1 F. Kent Holcomb Cares For Many
  1986 2 Donald D. Carrick Many Warbonnets
  1986 2 Thomas P. Smith Spirit Song
  1986 4 James E. Steele Iron Spear
  1988 1 Leo N. Felling Mustang Tender
  1988 2 Robert D. Jobst Spirit Seeker
  1988 2 Gordon  Johnson Thong Bender
  1988 2 Rich E. Kennedy Wagon Finder
  1988 6 Richard M. Andriano Big Bright Star Sky
  1988 6 Leslie A. Lovesee Least Golden Words
  1988 6 Philip A. Lovesee Golden Words
  1989 1 Rodney A. Couts Printed Parchment
  1989 2 Robert T. Schilling Circles The Tribe
1990’s
1990 1 Ron  Allen Hill Camper
  1990 1 Andy  Vaughn Little Fire Chaser
  1990 2 Fred L. Blevins Hide Splitter
  1991 5 Kevin M. Joyce Golden Vision
  1991 5 Lynn G. Trimpey Big Red Trail
  1992 1 K.D.  Whitt Wooden Image
  1992 2 Dale K. Miller Blue Lodge
  1992 2 John  Montegna Big Yellow Medicine
  1992 3 Steve  Faubion Little Waiting Bear
  1992 3 Jimmy  Weese Little Black Arm
  1993 1 James W. Hargrave Dovetail
  1993 1 Fred  Mercer White Patch
  1993 2 Randy  Fassnacht Flying Hornet
  1993 4 Fred M. Breit Red Horse Rider
  1993 4 Chuck  McComb Little Magic Sound
  1993 5 Thomas A. Bryon Golden Years
  1993 5 Thomas J. Muskus Many Stripes
  1994 1 Jim  Strueby Sudan
  1994 2 Kenneth E. Maxwell Trail Walker
  1994 2 Bill  Richards Silver Tongue
  1994 3 Morris  Best Early Blackbird
  1994 3 Leslie M. Kelim Pale Rider
  1994 5 Ronald W. Hesson Big Fighting Illini
  1994 5 Howard W. Ingram Sun Watcher
  1995 1 David C. Powell Big Rainbow Colors
  1995 1 David R. Schmitt Tooth Hunter
  1995 2 Andy L. Lewis Silent Counter
  1995 3 Wayne  Willmeth Least Round Wheel
  1996 3 Gary D. Hurst Long Signal
  1996 4 Louis E. Millenbruch Little Perforated Parchment
  1996 ? Kenneth W. Poirier Silent Wing
  1997 1 Bryon D. Crawford Little Field Tender
  1997 1 Richard D. Gardner White Collar
  1997 2 Gary D. Highfill Gathers Lightning
  1997 2 Bill A. Williams Broken Signals
  1997 3 Jack H. Boehner Shadow Sun
  1997 3 Michael L. Nelson Little Rambling Wren
  1997 4 Terrell  Bix Two Sticks
  1997 5 James A. Wilson Guides With Heart
  1998 1 Steven  Angle Broken Bell
  1998 1 Donald P. Vandevender Strong Bowman
  1998 4 Gordon L. Toms Steel Arm
  1998 5 Mark S. Liekhus Big Northern Mallard
  1998 5 Roger A. Seuss Big Medicine Powder
  1998 6 Jerry M. Rowlett Least Long Pipe
  1999 3 Stephen  Steiner Shy Cricket
2000’s
2000 1 Randy S. Arndt Woodland Mandan
  2000 3 David F. Schneider Valley Of Hope
  2000 4 Steve  Brooks Little Spirit Hawk
  2000 6 Frank E. Owen Kodiak Lodge
  2001 2 Charles D. McIntosh Little Prairie Wheat
  2001 3 Michael T. Robinson Big Sings With Fire
  2001 3 Rick F. Turner Silent Lynx
  2001 3 Mike R. Watkins Little Yellow Pine
  2001 3 David L. Young Least Story Keeper
  2001 6 Richard A. Dennis Guiding Red Arrow
  2002 1 Michael J. Smiley Laughing Crow
  2002 2 Frank L Herring Cold Sparks
  2002 3 Jerry L. Mossburg Star Image
  2002 3 Michael P. Wilson Little Trail Stomper
  2002 4 Paul A Weatherford Big Winter Count
  2002 5 Mark  Bartlett Little Soldier Maker
  2002 5 Terry N. Clark Lone Wolverine
  2002 5 Jeff W. Cunningham Gray Sand
  2003 1 Tommy L. Giles Tough Straight Tomahawk
  2003 1 Brandon E. Spencer Second Son Of Little Silver Winged Lark
  2003 2 William R. Johnson Little Metal Cutter
  2003 2 Louis A Prawitz Walking Pine
  2003 3 Thomas R. McNamara Little Red Mule
  2003 3 James E. Wheeler Big Silent Hawk
  2003 4 Dexter J. Blevins Little Hide Splitter
  2003 4 Jayson P. Person Bucking Palomino
  2003 4 Norman E. Sager Silent Bull
  2003 4 Tony F. Sasso Talons Bare White Eagle
  2003 5 Vincent L. Cummings Guiding Vigil
  2003 5 Mike J. Pedersen Big Battle Dream
  2004 3 Roscoe  Moulthrope Little Many Canoes
  2004 5 David  Blasi Clear Sound
  2004 5 Vincent L Cummings Little Guiding Vigil
  2004 5 Robert B. Frisbie Calls The Dance
  2004 6 Richard G. Jones Big Dancing Horse
  2004 6 Melvin W. Lee Bearskin Belt
  2004 6 Joseph B. Michael Stalking Hunter
  2004 6 David J. Thomas Smoke Sky
  2005 4 Daniel K. Ayres Gathers Maize
  2005 4 Scott M. Faubion Son Of Little Waiting Bear
  2005 5 Kevin J. Taylor Little Coin Giver
  2006 1 Paul C. Cox Little Striped Chipmunk
  2006 1 Charles W. Killin Smokes Venison
  2006 1 Ken M. McBratney Makes Peace
  2006 1 John  Smith Light Image
  2006 2 Scott E. Babb Least Paper Pusher
  2006 2 Richard W. Doornink Life Star
  2006 2 Harold A. Kerns Least Swift Roaring Silver Bird
  2006 3 Alfred L. Boyer Brown Bull
  2006 3 Terry A. Hirsch Big Stands No Hawk
  2006 3 Andrew W. McCamy Fox Trail
  2006 3 Craig A. Reynolds Thunder Fox
  2006 4 Marion L. Groom Cave Trail
  2006 4 Don  Harden Flaming Timber
  2006 6 Martin W. Wilson Stone Horse
  2007 2 Byron K. Johns Home Flight
  2007 3 Larry A. Lancey Brown Parfleche
  2007 3 Victor  Terreros Cold Burning Light
  2007 4 Bryan R. Becker Big Dark Rider
  2007 4 Paul E. Becker Big Silent Rider
  2007 4 Joe P. Domann Big Blue Raven
  2007 5 James D. Beesley Roaring Buffalo
  2007 6 Raymond L. Wright Big Ancient Mustang
  2008 1 Brad A. Derr Hunts Elk
  2008 1 James K. McDonald Big Crow Bear
  2008 2 Gary W. Lueking Big Spirit Mist
  2008 2 Larry  Means Patient Eagle
  2008 2 Vernon R. Noah Big Red Wall
  2008 2 Les C. Thomas Great Silver White Wolf
  2008 3 Marty D. Elwonger Big Lightning Quill
  2008 3 Donald C. Gnuschke Big Smoke Devil
  2008 3 Dennis  Wilkerson Small Tipi
  2008 4 Brian L. Hoffman Medicine Blood
  2008 4 John A. Holland Yellow Muskrat
  2008 5 Austin M. Mercer Smaller White Patch
  2008 6 Paul G. Hein Strong Pipe
  2008 6 Earl D. Searcy Iron Rod Stacker
  2009 1 Timothy J. Lauer Sounding Stone
  2009 3 Keith A. Harris Least Pemmican Maker
  2009 4 Keith E. Dupree Big Tall Wind
  2009 4 Terry L. Goodnight Big Strikes Thunder
  2009 5 Timothy J. Brammeier Sun Trail
  2009 5 Paul A. Clark Mountain Eye
  2009 5 James  Sleezer Little Pontiac
  2009 6 Steve  Denton Prairie Bush
2010’s
2010 1 James R. McQuerrey Arrow Guide
  2010 2 Jeffery W. Bradford Big Northern Battlefield
  2010 2 Rodney  Coverdell Summer Wind
  2010 2 Brian Ray Miller Swift Hunter
  2010 2 Eric T. Olson Crimson Star
  2010 3 Jeri D Shaefer Painted Patch
  2010 3 Ronald E. Smith Lost Horn
  2010 4 Richard H. Covington Big Iron Wheel
  2010 4 Scott R. Perry Sun Belt
  2010 4 Jerry  Wilkerson Little Small Tipi
  2010 5 Jason T. Pollock Big Runs With Horse
  2010 5 Phillip B. Walker Little Night Whippoorwill
  2010 6 Glen L. Maughmer Big Sees Two Skies
  2010 6 David W. Mueller Makes Medicine
  2010 6 Robert L. Salvatorelli Quick Running Timberwolf
  2011 1 Steven S. McNeil Sleeping Mustang
  2011 2 Bruce L. Baker Silent Path
  2011 2 Chad L. Fulton Little Patient Wren
  2011 2 James G. Koonce Guards Falcon
  2011 2 John F. Mackey Ember Builder
  2011 3 Damon P. Jones Medicine Horse
  2011 5 Field  Daves Big Slow River Current
  2011 5 Edward K. Stark Many Coyotes
  2012 1 Wayne N. Gnuschke Sun Devil
  2012 2 Mark  Diciaccio Three Lakes
  2012 2 Rob A. Walling Guiding Falcon
  2012 3 Kim B. Brasel Medicine Wire
  2012 3 Jeff A. Grubb Fire On The Hill
  2012 3 Duane A. Helmandollar Little Singing Crow
  2012 3 Warren D. Woodson Builds Dream
  2012 4 Bruce  Bielby Speedy Fire
  2012 4 John L. Campbell Thundering Night Sky
  2012 5 Jody R. Brown Steel Claw
  2012 5 Ken G. Chowins Valley Guide
  2012 5 Randy G. Godsey Big Tall Guard
  2012 5 Gene L. Schlegel Big First Rifle
  2012 5 Howard J. Ward Big Sacred Medicine
  2012 6 Thomas C. Switlik Strikes Steel
  2013 1 Mike D. Clair Hungry Tribe
  2013 3 Johnny J. Hutchison Shares Light
  2013 4 Jeff R. Janssen Lightning Bay
  2013 4 Richard H. Mohr Trades Wheat
  2013 6 Norman W. Chipps Blue Eagle
  2014 1 John  Jacobs Charging Bull
  2014 1 Steven W. Rosenak Distant Vision
  2014 2 John G. Rupert Little Wolf Seeker
  2014 3 Ronald E. Keller Strong Mustang
  2014 4 Douglas S. Hubble Burnt Trail
  2014 5 Kelvin R. Underwood Fire Path
  2014 5 Willis S. Williams Ancient Totem
  2014 6 Ronald E. Coleman Big Silver Drum
  2014 ? Jerry  Simerly Tiny Falcon
  2015 1 Steve A. Johnson Signal Flight
  2015 1 Steven E. Maize Brings Light
  2015 2 Mark A. Corwin Kiva Counter
  2015 2 John E. Russell Big Hunts From Ground
  2015 3 Gregory L. Kline Whispering Words
  2015 4 Steven F. Kral Village Blade
  2015 4 Russell  Miller Lost Light
  2015 4 Mark S. Orr Big Twisted Song
  2015 5 David M. Stolberg Big Merimac Trail
  2016 2 Tom L. Jones Guides Red Hawk
  2016 3 David I. Gonzalez War Flight
  2016 3 Robert B. Rawson Spirit Paint
  2016 6 Aubry J. Walcott Sand Racer
  2017 2 Robin B. Funchess Little Light Arrow
  2017 4 Eugene B. Lickenbrock Tall Medicine
  2017 4 Ted L. Porting Lifts Iron
  2017 4 Jeremy R. Stover Little Deep Thinker
  2017 4 John C. Williamson Long Feather
  2017 5 Ralph W. Agar White Painted Owl
  2017 5 Robert C. Daniels Long Dark Blade
  2017 6 Brian  Rome Black Shot
  2018 1 Robert W. Beaty White Stallion
  2018 1 John A. Schatzel Distant Raven
  2018 1 Jeff L. Wagner Big Looks From Cloud
  2018 2 Dennis M. Goodrich Big Stands For Man
  2018 2 Kevin C. Hollenshead Diving Eye
  2018 3 George  Higgins Big Swift Running Deer
  2018 3 Lynn A. Holthaus Hunting Timberwolf
  2018 3 Justin D. Perry Little Tall Rabbit
  2018 3 Thomas T. Todd Guards Lodge
  2018 4 Ralph G. Long Big Northern Legend
  2018 5 Brian W. Jackson Paints Hide
  2018 5 Clinton J. Mahoney Strong Drink
  2019 2 Kevin R. Bryant Big Coyote Mandan
  2019 3 George B. Fields Eye In Sky
  2019 3 Randall D. Richardson Distant Bow
  2019 3 Brian  Terhune Quiet Oriole
  2019 4 Craig A. Fischer Big Matoska
  2019 4 Brian K. Stackhouse Green Warbonnet
  2019 4 Brian E. Stephenson Thundering Bull
  2019 4 James M. Ungles Steel Buffalo
  2019 5 Paul A. Fox Small Level Eye
  2019 6 Shawn R. James Big Fierce Red Hawk
  2019 6 Ryan E. Rempel Lives By Water
  2019 6 Randall L. Singletary Paints Trail