Question marks denote the year or session is unknown or unverified. There were no tappers before about 1945 or 1946.

 
Year
Session
Name
Tribal Name
1940s
1946 ? Kenneth Butler Dull Knife
  1946 ? Louis Prawitz Walking Pine
  1949? 3 Clark Hampton Laughing Water
         
1950s
1950 ? Ralph Stegall Little Trail Builder
  1950 ? Donald Weekley Quiet Rain
  1952 5 Weldon Whiteaker He Feels The Thorn
  1953? ? Roger Thom Swimming Rock
  1954 ? Carl Nielsen Little Runs In Rain
  1955 3 Bob Canfield Spotted Sandpiper
  1957? 6 Bob Miller Ruffled Grouse
  1959 ? Nicholas Gray Little White Foot
  1959? ? Ray Hischke Tree Squirrel
         
1960s
1960 3 Dennis Shaw Yellow Tomahawk
  1960 5 Larry Albright Little Animal Healer
  1960 ? Bob Coburn Little Laughing Porpoise
         
  1961 3 Kirk Waite Frisky Colt
  1961 3 George Wyatt III Many Firesticks
  1961? ? Gary Mann Dripping Timber
         
  1962 4 Wally Paden Little Red Clock
  1962 5 Dennis Shaw Yellow Tomahawk
  1962 6 Nelson Richter Sore Stomach
  1962? ? Ehrman Dobberstine Settling Dust
  1962? ? Gary Mann Dripping Timber
  1962? ? J.D. Phipps Little Chirping Chickadee
         
  1963 2 Leonard Anderson Little Easy Path
  1963 3 Wally Paden Little Red Clock
  1963 6 Edward Lee Crooked Horn Blower
  1963 ? George Wyatt III Many Firesticks
  1963? ? Ehrman Dobberstine Settling Dust
  1963? ? Gary Mann Dripping Timber
         
  1964 2 Jim Hower Jr. Little Strong Bull
  1964 3 Rick Lee River Mist
  1964 4 Rex Agler Little Welds On Ground
  1964 5 Kirby Paulman Spotted Butterfly
  1964 6 Scott Hodgin Little Venison Hunter
  1964 ? George Wyatt III Many Firesticks
  1964? ? Jim Ream Buckskin
         
  1965 1 Jim Hower Jr. Little Strong Bull
  1965 2 Rick Lee River Mist
  1965 3 Kirby Paulman Spotted Butterfly
         
  1966 1 Scott Hodgin Little Venison Hunter
  1966 2 Tim Bauman Little Gray Feather
  1966 3 Rick Lee River Mist
  1966 4 Jim Hower Jr. Little Strong Bull
  1966 5 Paul Jackson Little Lightning Bolt
  1966? ? Jack Coats Blue Eyed Quail
         
  1967 1 Gerald Jackson Friendly Owl
  1967 2 Steve Radcliffe Little Green Light
  1967 3 Tom Courtney Little Standing Hair
  1967 6 Randal Bollinger Golden Thistle
  1967 ? Richard Bangerter Little Many Moons
  1967? ? Robert Goldsberry Little Shoots The Buck
         
  1968 1 Bill Kent Little Magic Wire
  1968 2 Richard Bangerter Little Many Moons
  1968 3 Kirby Paulman Spotted Butterfly
  1968 4 Ken Paden Least Red Clock
  1968 6 Wally Paden Little Red Clock
  1968? 5 Gary Woolard Little River Clay
         
  1969 1 William McMurray Red Breasted Woodpecker
  1969 2 Bill Kent Little Magic Wire
  1969 3 Kirby Paulman Spotted Butterfly
  1969 4 Lon Edwards Little Willing Talker
  1969 5 Steve Stock Angry Spider
  1969 6 Ken Paden Least Red Clock
         
  196? ? Russell Gallinger Least Red Sand
  196? ? Max Richter Little Sore Stomach
         
1970s
1970 1 Steve Waller Rain Bird
  1970 2 Steve Stock Angry Spider
  1970 3 William McMurray Red Breasted Woodpecker
  1970 4 Lon Edwards Little Willing Talker
  1970 5 Ken Paden Least Red Clock
  1970 6 Rick Hamman Red Bow
         
  1971 1 Randy Morrow Least Stout Horse
  1971 2 Patrick Newman Wet Firesticks
  1971 3 Stephen Tipton Jumping Bass
  1971 4 David Guthrie Little Spirit Friend
  1971 5 Jim Bangerter Least Many Moons
  1971 6 David Gossett Little Antelope Skinner
         
  1972 1 Clark Israel Star Watcher
  1972 2 Brent Slife Little Bone Mender
  1972 3 Mark Falen Weak Back
  1972 4 Tim Force Brook Mist
  1972 5 Vernon Weakland Quiet Maple
  1972 6 Steve Perkins Little Early Driver
         
  1973 1 Kirby Russell Little Singing Wire
  1973 2 James Everett Slick Pony
  1973 3 Timothy Murphy Northern Cross
  1973 4 Robert Jones Little Strikes The Metal
  1973 5 Ronnie Scott Pulling Horse
  1973 6 Bill Sherwood Little Green Tipi
         
  1974 1 Rick Mercer Least White Patch
  1974 2 Tom Hoehn Least Laughing Eyes
  1974 3 William Carriger Weather Eye
  1974 4 John Marx Silent Hands
  1974 5 John Bechtold Bench Maker
  1974 6 Mark Detweiler Iron Arm
         
  1975 1 James McConky Least Sharp Quill
  1975 2 Michael Wilson Little Trail Stomper
  1975 3 Larry Glaze Least Flaming Crow
  1975 4 Greg Anderson Little Hoof Mender
  1975 5 Mike Parnell Boy Helper
  1975 6 Steven Liechti Short Spark
         
  1976 1 J. Marvin Atkins III Little Peace Keeper
  1976 2 Mark Hampton Little Laughing Water
  1976 3 Robert Eaton Crackling Leaf
  1976 4 Steve Specker Red Arrowhead
  1976 5 Mike Acuff Friend Of The Setting Sun
         
  1977 1 David Brown Little Stream Bender
  1977 2 Mike Robertson Quiet Wheel
  1977 3 Clifford Worthington Shaggy Palamino
  1977 4 Tim Connell Spotted Shell Finder
  1977 5 Lee Warford Little Grain Planter
         
  1978 1 Mark Blythe Little Three Circles
  1978 2 Roger Bibens Least Restless Fire
  1978 3 Carl Mueller Little Folded Parchment
  1978 4 Lewis Kendall Little Iron Thread Cutter
  1978 5 Mike Gerhardt Ajita
         
  1979 1 Jim Boothe Little Clear Picture
  1979 2 Robert Duncan Little Hard Wood
  1979 3 Ben Ernst Tiny Bear
  1979 4 Brian Hedgecock Quaking Leaf
  1979 5 Rick Gerhardt Ho Ke Ya Pe
         
1980s
1980 1 Lance Holman Little Whole Feather
  1980 2 Marty Weinand Little Healing Hands
  1980 3 Donald Lowe Silent Water
  1980 4 Steven Bennett Weary Eyes
         
  1981 1 Kent Mercer Small White Patch
  1981 2 Doug Lollar Little Travois Counter
  1981 3 Jim Prewitt Medicine Bead
  1981 4 Dennis Lowe Noisy Water
         
  1982 1 David Proffit Little Speaks For Water
  1982 2 Joseph Hemenway Little Wheel Winder
  1982 3 Darrel Bisel Timid Bear
  1982 4 Jim Steele Summer Snail
         
  1983 1 Rick Stephenson Winged Horse
  1983 2 Donald Moore Little Three Dogs
  1983 3 Stephen Moss Little Jumping Horn
  1983 4 Robert Jobst Spirit Seeker
  1983 5 Al Zehendner II Little Red Owl
         
  1984 1 Ecy Bullock Found The Knife
  1984 2 Darrell Jones Short Fire
  1984 3 Brent Fletchall Least Rug Trader
  1984 4 Mark McFarland Spotted Eagle
  1984 5 Doug Sigman Flashing Signal
         
  1985 1 Kevin Dougan Least Tall Clock
  1985 2 James Humphrey Red Koshare
  1985 3 Philip Lovesee Golden Words
  1985 4 David Whitmer Little Friendly Shining Light
  1985 5 Les Kerr Broken Thorn
         
  1986 1 Robert Kirk Little Makes Much Pemmican
  1986 2 Pat Drew Little Talking Bear
  1986 4 Chris Colhour Fallen Omen
  1986 5 David Lowe Rippling Water
  1986 6 Mark Hunziger No Flint
         
  1987 1 Kevin Warren Little Colored Quills
  1987 2 Michael Lowe Little Heavy Blade
  1987 4 John Kretzschmer Little Wet Fields
  1987 5 Eric Lewis Quiet Counter
  1987 6 Richard Eaton Little Crackling Leaf
         
  1988 1 John Bryant Crackling Lightning
  1988 2 Alan Hahn Least Hunts In Winter
  1988 3 Jeff Hammond Rises Early
  1988 5 Thomas Fletchall Little Hunts In The Forest
  1988 6 Ted Smith Little Silent World
         
  1989 1 Tommy Giles Tough Straight Tomahawk
  1989 2 Eric Montegna Yellow Medicine
  1989 3 David Fox Least Level Eye
  1989 4 Robbie Albright Laughing Coyote
  1989 5 Bruce Paulman Little Spotted Butterfly
         
1990s
1990 1 Eric Huffstutter Two Birds In The Sky
  1990 2 Derek Ward Thinks By The Fire
  1990 3 Kenny Linck Little Slender Crow
  1990 4 Dexter Blevins Little Hide Splitter
  1990 5 Aaron Frye Hears Many Words
         
  1991 1 John Mackey Ember Builder
  1991 2 Jeff Peve Water Crest
  1991 3 Steve Sokol Wind In The Sails
  1991 4 Shane Sims Spirit Knowledge
  1991 5 Robby Deibert Least Quiet Deer
         
  1992 1 Kyle Felling Little Mustang Tender
  1992 2 Chris Schilling Little Circles The Tribe
  1992 3 Edward Stroud Walks Tall
  1992 4 Gary Proffit Least Speaks For Water
  1992 5 David Fox Least Level Eye
         
  1993 1 Graham Wiles Little Fire Bottle
  1993 2 Aaron Huffstutter Little Two Birds In The Sky
  1993 3 Ryan Flurry Dust Devil
  1993 4 Chris Montegna Little Yellow Medicine
  1993 5 Brian Trimpey Red Trail
         
  1994 1 Bradley Stevens Little Log Tipi Builder
  1994 2 Scott Lowe Son Of Heavy Blade
  1994 3 Chad Courtney Son Of Little Standing Hair
  1994 4 Brian Beard Two Legends
  1994 5 Brad Clark Son Of Least Quiet Bull Moose
  1994 6 Daniel Moser Bright Ridge
         
  1995 1 Guy Black Little Fire And Wind
  1995 2 Chris Bix Little Two Sticks
  1995 3 Michael Growney Red Spike
  1995 4 Nathan Wiles Least Fire Bottle
  1995 5 Michael Campagna Black Wolf
  1995 6 Rick Turner Silent Lynx
         
  1996 1 Rob Brown Mountain Tribe
  1996 2 Matthew Becker Least Endless Fire
  1996 3 Frank Novotny Soaring Legend
  1996 4 Dustin Hamman Little Red Bow
  1996 5 John Hesson Fighting Illini
  1996 6 Ben Schilling Small Circles The Tribe
         
  1997 1 Eric Carter Least Number Teacher
  1997 2 Jim Madison Jr. Little Iatan
  1997 3 Matt Seuss Medicine Powder
  1997 4 Matt Bryon Little Golden Years
  1997 5 Chris Davis Little Medicine Tree
  1997 6 Greg Ford Little Coin Box
         
  1998 1 Cheston Easter Little Fighting Tiger
  1998 2 Charles Novotny Western Legend
  1998 3 Greg Humphreys Iron Eagle
  1998 4 Phillip Novotny Mountain Legend
  1998 5 Paul Brenneman Northern Owl
  1998 6 Donald Bratton Last Runner
         
  1999 1 Adam Magee Little Strong Guiding Eagle
  1999 2 Matt Armstrong Southern Water
  1999 3 Jordan Elbert Rides On The Mountain
  1999 4 Gene Eckart Dark Ridge
  1999 5 Justin Williams Least Tiny Fires
  1999 6 Joe Raymer III Four Chiefs
         
2000s
2000 1 Dan Jacoby Sky Arrow
  2000 2 Jeremy Clevenger Little Much Timber
  2000 3 Lance Baker Least Pack Rock
  2000 4 Andrew Werring First Eagle
  2000 5 Jacob Black Least Fire And Wind
  2000 6 Ryan Maderak Least Half Moon
         
  2001 1 Andy Bryon Least Golden Years
  2001 2 Nicholas Roumas Little Wind In The Face
  2001 3 Will Hirsch Little Guiding Eye
  2001 4 Sean Slattery Blue Arrowhead
  2001 5 Nick VanDyke Second Son Of Little Venison Bone
  2001 6 Jonathan Fisher Quick Spider
         
  2002 1 Nicholas Watson Least Hard Clay
  2002 2 Eric Choat Silver Chipmunk
  2002 3 Bill Harkendorff Rain Fox
  2002 4 Joey Trompeter Laughing Raven
  2002 5 Aaron Lewis Little Silent Counter
  2002 6 Ryan Hager Night Eagle
         
  2003 1 Paul Vandevender Least Strong Bowman
  2003 2 Beau Boehner Little Sees The Sun
  2003 3 Jordan Shaw Bear Hawk
  2003 4 Paul White Little Crazy Spider
  2003 5 Matt Gerstner Little Fallen Fire
  2003 6 Jeremy Clevenger Little Much Timber
         
  2004 1 Dustin Todd Small Long Belt
  2004 2 William Clark Little Lone Wolverine
  2004 3 Alex Bartlett Least Soldier Maker
  2004 4 William Clark Little Lone Wolverine
  2004 5 Scott Spare Least Slender Crow
  2004 6 Jordan Elo Little Small Pictures
         
  2005 1 Cody Boswell Fleet Pony
  2005 2 Clifton McIntosh Least Prairie Wheat
  2005 3 Derek Smiley Little Laughing Crow
  2005 4 Stephen Maderak Small Half Moon
  2005 5 Alex Zanatta River Falls
  2005 6 Mark Brooks Small Spirit Hawk
         
  2006 1 Charles Pedersen Battle Dream
  2006 2 Tim Fischer Least Steel Horse
  2006 3 Shawn Gentry Smaller Cool Breeze
  2006 4 Kyle Shanahan Swift Gazelle
  2006 5 Jeff Armstrong Little Southern Water
  2006 6 Matthew Hawkins Iron Star
         
  2007 1 Andy Cox Least Striped Chipmunk
  2007 2 Adam McClure Red Timberwolf
  2007 3 Christopher Thomas Little Smoke Sky
  2007 4 John Granatino Fighting Axes
  2007 5 Matt Becker Silent Rider
  2007 6 Thomas Wilke Flying Ember
         
  2008 1 Zach Thomas Silver White Wolf
  2008 2 Kasey Bailey Least Midnight
  2008 3 Josh Blasi Little Clear Sound
  2008 4 Clint Stobbe Striking Cougar
  2008 5 Malcolm Watkins Least Yellow Pine
  2008 6 Cody Lehman Little Strong Parchment
         
  2009 1 John Carr Little Sky Signal
  2009 2 Daniel Gerhardt Little Ho Ke Ya Pe
  2009 3 Joel Mueller Little Makes Medicine
  2009 4 Dustin Jeffers Deep Fire
  2009 5 Adam Heser Smoke Hand
  2009 6 Zach Kerns Little Least Swift Roaring Silver Bird
         
2010s
2010 1 Cory Miller Least Blue Lodge
  2010 2 Eric Walker Small Night Whippoorwill
  2010 3 Matt Brammeier Little Sun Trail
  2010 4 Zach Thomas Silver White Wolf
  2010 5 Henry Teaford Shadow Run
  2010 6 Mark Warren Lightning Runner
         
  2011 1 Sean Killin Straight Shot
  2011 2 Vince Granatino Strong Axes
  2011 3 Graham Person Heyoka
  2011 4 Kyle Yardley Prairie Camp
  2011 5 Garrett Derr Little Hunts Elk
  2011 6 Tyler Ernst Little Jumping Bear
         
  2012 1 Phillip Boyer Small Brown Bull
  2012 2 M Cory Battles Bear
  2012 3 Colton Martin Swift Song
  2012 4 Casey Dupree Least Tall Wind
  2012 5 Zachary Shackelford Little Winging Black Hawk
  2012 6 Christian Hoffman Little Medicine Blood
         
  2013 1 Paul Glaessmann River Ghost
  2013 2 Mark Langemach Least Night Sky
  2013 3 Colton Zirkle Hunts Buffalo
  2013 4 Brandon Keller Little Strong Mustang
  2013 5 Austin Kerns Smallest Swift Roaring Silver Bird
  2013 6 Hunter Thomas Little Silver White Wolf
         
  2014 1 Connor McBratney Little Makes Peace
  2014 2 Nathaniel Curry Smaller Ivory Buttons
  2014 3 Andy Clark Least Mountain Eye
  2014 4 Dylan Klawuhn Proud Small Tipi
  2014 5 Jordan Miller Least Swift Hunter
  2014 6 Cutler Derr Least Hunts Elk
         
  2015 1 Gabe Miller Small Swift Hunter
  2015 2 Carter Stolberg Merimac Trail
  2015 3 Andrew Schneider Medicine Devil
  2015 4 Brett Maupin Little Spirit Village
  2015 5 Sam Adam Piercing Eye
  2015 6 Robert Caya Fire Strike
         
  2016 1 Duston Wetzel Strikes The Sky
  2016 2 Calvin Pieper Crow Soldier
  2016 3 Ryan Hanway Little Dry Fields
  2016 4 Chris Crofoot Starry Trail
  2016 5 Chris Holtman Speaks With Thunder
  2016 6 Tom Myers Little Prairie Smoke
         
  2017 1 Chris Jones Little Guides Red Hawk
  2017 2 Hunter Bailey Little Charging Bull
  2017 3 Ellis Covington Little Iron Wheel
  2017 4 Dawson Mohr Least Trades Wheat
  2017 5 Matt Buresh War Story
  2017 6 Sean Wolf Small Quiet Pool
         
  2018 1 Austin Martin Silent Song
  2018 2 Andrew Gerhardt Least Ho Ke Ya Pe
  2018 3 Sebastion Perry Small Tall Rabbit
  2018 4 John Rupert Least Wolf Seeker
  2018 5 Joey Novotny Little Flying Legend
  2018 6 Max Gruschka Iron Dog
         
  2019 1 Mike Miller Little Medicine Heart
  2019 2 Mason Walk Little Helpful Bowman
  2019 3 Zech Ritchheart Little Bison Finder
  2019 4 Jacob Velazquez Bison River
  2019 5 Caleb Henggeler Anasazi Paint
  2019 6 Nate Ashton Ghost Image